Countdown to WRX of Spain (CEST)

days
0
-99
0
hours
0
-2
minutes
-2
-1
seconds
0
-7
23 May 2012

NRC: Opener at Momarken

Category: May, Miscellaneous, News Posted 23.05.12 11:42 by

The Norwegian Rallycross Championship opener took place at Momarken on May 19 and the winners of the 5 classes were Trond Wilhelm Marthinsen, Henning Nyberg, Terje Morstad, Håkon Gjesdal Nilsen and Joachim Hvaal.

 

Last Saturday, the day before the 2nd round of the FIA NEZ Rallycross Championship in Norway the organiser of both events, Indre Østfold Motorsport hosted also the 1st round of the Norwegian Rallycross Championship at the 830 Metres long Momarken Bilbane at Mysen. A surprising entry was the one of Czech Super1600 campaigner Stanislav Šusta who was able to drive his Škoda Fabia Mk2 in the A final of Class 1 to a fine 5th place.

 

2011 ERC regular Daniel Holten has changed from his former Super1600 Citroën Saxo to a Ford Fiesta Mk7 now, but as its engine was not ready in time Holten raced a lent Ford Escort Mk7 to 4th place of Class 2. 2011 European champion of the TouringCars class, Lars Øivind Enerberg was also racing his renewed Ford Fiesta Mk6 at ‘Momarkedet’ and eventually became the runner-up to winner Henning Nyberg and his Mazda RX-7.

 

  •  FINAL RESULTS CLASS 1:
  •  1. Trond Wilhelm Marthinsen (N) Citroën Saxo
  • 2. Thommy Tesdal (N) Opel Corsa C
  • 3. Mats Stensøy (N) Citroën Saxo
  • 4. Asgeir Taraldsen (N) Peugeot 206
  • 5. Stanislav Šusta (CZ) Škoda Fabia Mk2
  • 6. Jonas Dalseth Jacobsen (N) Citroën Saxo
  • FINAL RESULTS CLASS 2:
  • 1. Henning Nyberg (N) Mazda RX-7
  • 2. Lars Øivind Enerberg (N) Ford Fiesta Mk6
  • 3. Erik Svartås (N) BMW E30
  • 4. Daniel Holten (N) Ford Escort Mk7
  • 5. Jan Gabrielsen (N) Mazda RX-8
  • 6. Christian Sandmo (N) Opel Kadett E
  • FINAL RESULTS CLASS 3:
  • 1. Terje Morstad (N) BMW E46 M3
  • 2. Herbjørn Haug (N) Mercedes C203
  • 3. Hans Jøran Østreng (N) BMW E30
  • 4. Stian Haugan (N) Citroën Xsara
  • 5. Børre Håkelia (N) Volvo S40 Mk1
  • 6. Kjetil Nygård (N) Citroën Xsara
  • FINAL RESULTS CLASS 4:
  • 1. Håkon Gjesdal Nilsen (N) Volvo S40 Mk1
  • 2. Camilla Antonsen (N) Ford Fiesta Mk6
  • 3. Tony Lund Tjelle (N) Porsche 911
  • 4. Tore Kristoffersen (N) Ford Fiesta Mk6
  • FINAL RESULTS JUNIOR CUP:
  • 1. Joachim Hvaal (N) Toyota Corolla Levin
  • 2. Lise Marie Sandmo (N) Honda Civic EG6
  • 3. Hans Anders Brænden (N) Toyota Starlet
  • 4. Joakim Rønnevik (N) VW Golf Mk1
  • 5. Marthe Marthinsen (N) VW Golf Mk1
  • 6. Martin Svendstad (N) VW Golf Mk1